EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

2018 Fall Sport Champions

  • Field Hockey - State Champions, Division Champions
  • Girls Volleyball - Division Champions
  • Girls Cross Country - Class B Champions

2018 Spring Sport Champions

  • Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Class A Champions, Eastern Division Champions
  • Golf - Division Champions

2017-18 Winter Sport Champions

  • Girls Indoor Track and Field - Class A Champions
  • Girls Swimming - State Champions, Division Champions
  • Boys Swimming - Division Champions
  • Girls Ice Hockey - State Champions
  • Boys Ice Hockey - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 South League Champions
  • Girls Swimming - 200 Medley Relay Team Champions (Cali Diehl, Melanie Baker, Rachel Baker, Sydni Diehl)
  • 200 Freestyle Relay Team Champions (Emma DiGiacomo, Melanie Baker, Julia Zulker, Sydni Diehl)
  • Boys Swimming - 200 Medley Relay Team Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ben Noonan, Ethan O'Connor) New Rhode Island State Record!
  • 400 Relay Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor, Ben Vesey) New Rhode Island State Record!
  • Sydni Diehl - Individual 50 (New State Record!) and 100 Freestyle Champion
  • Harry Homan - Individual 200 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly Champion (New State Record!) 
  • Ethan O'Connor - Individual 50 and 100 Freestyle Champion

2017 Fall Sport Champions

  • Girls Cross Country - Class A Champions 
  • Field Hockey - Division Champions

2017 Spring Sport Champions

  • Softball - Division 2 State Champions
  • Unified Basketball - Division 4 State Champions
  • Girls Track and Field - Division Champions
  • Boys Track and Field - Division Champions
  • Golf - Division Champions

2016-17 Winter Sport Champions

  • Girls Swimming - State Champions, Division Champions
  • Boys Swimming - Division Champions
  • Girls Basketball - Division 1 Tournament Champions, Division 1 League Champions
  • Boys Ice Hockey - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 South League Champions
  • Girls Swimming - 200 Relay Team Champions (Danielle Gibalerio, Melanie Baker, Julia Zulker, Sydni Diehl)
  • Boys Swimming - 200 Relay Team Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ben Noonan, Ethan O'Connor) New Rhode Island State Record!
  • 400 Relay Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor, Ben Vesey) New Rhode Island State Record!
  • Harry Homan - Individual 500 Freestyle and 200 Individual Medley Champion
  • Ethan O'Connor - Individual 50 and 100 Freestyle Champion

2016-17 Sportsmanship Award

  • Boys and Girls Swimming

2016 Fall Sport Champions

  • Girls Volleyball - State Champions
  • Boys Soccer - State Champions
  • Field Hockey - State Champions
  • Unified Volleyball - Division 5 State Champions
  • Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions

2016 Sportsmanship Award

  • Football

2016 Spring Sport Champions

  • Bobby Colantonio - National, New England, and R.I. State Champion - Weight Throw, 2016 R.I. Track and Field Gatorade Athlete of the Year!
  • Jason Scanlon - Rhode Island Interscholastic League Boys Tennis Singles Champion!
  • Unified Basketball - Division 5 - State Champions
  • Girls Lacrosse - Division 1 North Champions
  • Softball - Division 2 East Champions
  • Boys and Girls Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
  • Golf - Eastern Division Co-Champions

2015-2016 Winter Sport Champions

  • Jack Fortin - Rhode Island Division 1 Male Swimmer of the Year!
  • Sandy Gorham - Rhode Island Division 1 Swim Coach of the Year!
  • Girls Swimming - Rhode Island State Champions, Division 1 League Champions
  • Girls Ice Hockey - Division 1 League Champions
  • Boys Swimming - Two, 200 Relay Team Champions (Freestyle and Medley Teams - Jack Fortin, Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor) New Rhode Island State Records!
  • Boys Swimming - Harry Homan, Individual 500 Freestyle Champion
  • Boys Indoor Track and Field - Bobby Colantonio, Individual Weight Throw Champion.

2015 Fall Sport Champions

  • Girls Volleyball - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 North Champions
  • Field Hockey - Division Champions
  • Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions

2015 Sportsmanship Winners

  • Boys Varsity Soccer
  • Football
  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball - Division 2 - State Champions

2015 Spring Sport Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse - Division Champions
  • Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
  • Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
  • Girls Junior Varsity Softball - Division 2 State Champions

Individual Track and Field State Champions:

  • Bobby Colantonio - Hammer Throw
  • Jonathan Cavanaugh - Pole Vault

2014-2015 Winter Sport Champions

  • Girls Basketball - Division and D1 State Champions
  • Girls Swimming - Division and State Champions
  • Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions
  • Boys Basketball - Division 1 Regular Season League Champions

Individual State Champions:

  • Adam Kelly - Indoor Track and Field, Weight and Shot Put Champion
  • Mars Bishop - Indoor Track and Field, 600 meter Champion
  • Jack Fortin - Boys Swimming, 50 Freestyle Champion

2014 Fall Sport Champions

  • Emma McMillan - Girls Cross Country Individual State Champion
  • Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
  • Boys Varsity Soccer - 2014 Sportsmanship Winners
  • Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Division 2 - State Champions
  • Girls Junior Varsity Tennis - State Champions

2014 Spring Sport Champions

  • Girls Lacrosse - State and Division 1 North Champions
  • Girls Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
  • Boys Track and Field - Class B and Eastern Division Champions
  • Track and Field Individual State Champion - Bobby Colantonio, Hammer Throw

2013-2014 Winter Sport Champions

  • Wrestling - Division Champions
  • Girls Ice Hockey - State and Division 2 Champions
  • Boys Basketball - Division Champions
  • Swim Individual State Champions - Haley Ryan (50 Freestyle), Jack Fortin (100 Breast Stroke)
  • Track and Field Individual State Champions - Adam Kelly (Weight Throw), Abigail Livingston (600 meter)
  • 4X800 Relay team (Abigail Livingston, Julianna Portelli, Megan Verner-Crist, Julia Zitzmann
  • Track and Field Individual New England Champions - Adam Kelly (Weight Throw), Abigail Livingston (600 meter)
  • 4X800 Relay team (Abigail Livingston, Julianna Portelli, Megan Verner-Crist, MaryKate Coogan)

2013 Fall Sport Champions

  • Football - Division Champions, Girls Field Hockey - Division 1 North Champions
  • Girls Volleyball - Division Champions, Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions,
  • Girls Cross Country - Division Champions (Individual State Champion - Emma McMillan)

2013 Spring Sport Champions 

  • Girls Lacrosse - Division 1 North Champions, State Champions
  • Golf - Eastern Division Champions, State Champions (David Kraunelis Golf Individual State Champion)
  • Unified Basketball Division 3 State Champions
  • Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Meet Champions, 4x800 Relay State and New England Champions (placed 2nd at Nationals)
  • Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Co-Division Champions, Eastern Division Meet Champions, Class B Champions, and Charlie Ionata - Individual Hammer Throw State and New England Champion (placed 2nd at Nationals)
  • Softball, Boys Lacrosse, and Boys Tennis Sportsmanship Award Winners

2012-2013 Winter Sport Champions 

  • Girls Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions, Division Meet Champions 
  • Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions, Division Meet Champions (Charlie Ionata - Individual Throwing Champion)
  • Gymnastics - Division Champions (Nicole Silva - Individual All Around Champion)
  • Girls Ice Hockey - Division Champions, Division 2 State Champions
  • Boys Ice Hockey - Division 1 Tournament State Champions
  • Girls and Boys Basketball - Division Champions
  • Grace Bellamy - Girls Swimming Individual State Champion, 100 Breaststroke

2012 Fall Sport Champions 

  • Girls Cross Country - Division, Class A, State, and New England Champions (Individual State Champion - Emma McMillan)
  • Boys Soccer - Division and State Champions
  • Field Hockey - Division Champions
  • Boys Cross Country - Metropolitan Division Sportsmanship Award Recipients

BHS is the Medium School Division, 2012-2013 RIIL Challenge Cup Winners for the 5th year in row!

2012 Spring Sport Champions

  • Golf - Eastern Division and State Champions (David Kraunelis Golf Individual State Champion)
  • Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions (Shenelle Teixeira - 300 Hurdles State Champion, 4x800 Relay Team State Champion)
  • Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
  • Boys Volleyball - Division 2 North Champions

2011-2012 Winter Sport Champions

  • Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions
  • Girls Ice Hockey - Division 1 Tournament State Champions

2011 Fall Sport Champions

  • Girls Cross Country - State and Class Champions
  • Field Hockey - State and Division Champions
  • Unified Volleyball - Division 2 State Champions
  • Boys Cross Country - Division and Class Champions

2011 Spring Championship Teams

  • Golf East Division Champions
  • Boys Tennis North Champions
  • Girls Lacrosse Division Champions
  • Boys Volleyball Division Champions

2010-2011 Winter Championship Teams

  • Girls Basketball Division 1 North Champions
  • Girls Indoor Track and Field Class B Champions

2010 Fall Championship Teams

  • Girls Cross Country Class B Champions
  • Boys Soccer RIIL State Champions
  • Girls Field Hockey Division Champions
  • The Girls Outdoor Track and Field Team
  • Boys Golf State and Division Champions
  • Girls Lacrosse State Champions
  • Girls Outdoor Track and Field Division Champions
  • Boys Outdoor Track and Field Division and Class Champions
  • Jared Adams - Golf Individual Champion
  • Abigail Jones - Outdoor Track 3000m Individual Champion

2009-2010 Winter Championship Teams

  • Girls Indoor Track and Field Class Champions
  • Boys Indoor Track and Field Class Champions

Individual State Track and Field Champions

  • Sarah Barry
  • Abby Jones
  • Linnea Totushek

2009 Fall Championship Teams

  • Football Division and Super Bowl Champions
  • Girls Field Hockey Division and State Champions
  • Girls Cross Country Division and Class Champions
  • Boys Soccer Division Champions

BHS is proud to Recognize our 2009-2010 Sportsmanship Award Winners

  • The Girls Volleyball Team

2008-2009 Sportsmanship Award Winners

  • Girls Volleyball
  • Boys Ice Hockey
  • Boys and Girls Swimming
  • Boys and Girls Outdoor Track

2009 Spring Championship Teams

  • Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field Regular Season Champions
  • Boys Outdoor Track and Field Class Champions
  • Girls Lacrosse State and Division Champions
  • Golf State and Division Champions

2009 Winter Championship Teams

  • Girls Indoor Track Class Champions
  • Boys Indoor Track Metro Division Champions
  • Girls Basketball Division Champions
  • Boys Ice Hockey Division Champions

2008 Fall Championship Teams

  • Girls Cross Country Class B Champions
  • Boys Soccer Division 1 East Champions and State Champions

2008 Spring Championship Teams

  • Golf State and Division Champions
  • Girls Lacrosse Division Champions
  • Girls and Boys Outdoor Track Eastern Division Champions
  • Softball Division Champions